Privacy Policy

NRHSN Privacy Statement

The National Rural Health Student Network (NRHSN) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. When dealing with your personal information we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which governs the way we collect, store, and de-identify personal details.

The NRHSN has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the NRHSN.

Information collected by the NRHSN

The NRHSN does not collect personally identifiable information about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. For example, such personally identifiable information may be gathered from registration processes, subscription processes, content submissions, reporting submissions, service use, forum postings, feedback submissions, suggestions and inquiries or transactional areas.

How the NRHSN uses the information collected

Personally identifiable information on individual users will not be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection. At such points of collection, the user will have the opportunity to indicate whether he or she would like to "opt out" of receiving promotional and/or marketing information about other services and offerings and/or any third parties. Upon request, we will allow any user to "opt out" of further promotional contacts at any time.
 

This site gives users the following options for removing/editing their information from our database or to no longer receive our services:

  1. Login and update your membership details
  2. You can send an email to info@nrhsn.org.au
  3. You can call the following telephone number: 03 9860 4700

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

National Rural Health Student Network
Rural Health Workforce Australia

Suite 2, Level 5, 10 Queens Rd MELBOURNE VIC 3004
Telephone: 03 9860 4700
Fax: 03 9820 8383
Email: info@nrhsn.org.au

We reserve the right to contact a member regarding account status, changes to their membership and other matters relevant to the underlying service and/or the information collected.

The NRHSN is a government funded student membership entity that aims to:

  • Provide a voice for students who are interested in improving health outcomes for rural and remote Australians
  • Promote rural health careers to students and encourage students who are interested in practicing in rural health in the future

We collect information about members and others which enables us to communicate, introduce government funded initiatives and inform of activities of the network across the nation.

We do not use information in any other way than to achieve the federal governments objectives and purpose.

NRHSN might also use personal information for the following purposes:

  • Conference and events registrations
  • Information updates
  • Creation of reports, research, statistical and policy advisory information for relevant parties
  • Participation in forums and collaborative projects
  • To undertake survey’s or collect other data which supports the government funding objectives

We do reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners.

Accessing and editing your personal information

All members are able to access their membership account online via their confidential log in and password to edit content as they see fit. Members may be able to access personal information that is directly relevant to them that has been collected but not editable/viewable online by completing the Request for Access to Personal Information form.

We will endeavour to make information available to you within 30 days of your request. You will be asked to provide formal identification so that we can ensure you are the person to whom the information relates.

Please complete the ‘Request for Access to Personal Information Form’ available through the Privacy Officer.

Securing Your Information

At the NRHSN we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure.

Only authorised individuals have access to the members details and the membership system complies with relevant security standards.

A record of your visit is logged when you visit our website. If you do not want cookies to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.

The NRHSN website contains links to other third party websites, our privacy policy does not apply to external links or others websites. We encourage you to read the privacy polices of any website you link to from our website.

The NRHSN is a government funded program that is managed by Rural Health Workforce Australia (RHWA) and is compliant with RHWA’s privacy policy and legislative requirements.

NRHSN Privacy Officer:

Mr Ian Mayer

RHWA

Suite 2, Level 5, 10 Queens Rd,

MELBOURNE   VIC   3004

ph 03 9860-4700

info@rhwa.org.au